Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-12-123 — Mayors of cities of the first class
Arkansas·Title 24
(a)(1) (A) In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60), or any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than twenty (20) years, without regard to age, shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of the person's natural life, payable at the rate of one-half (½) of the person's mayoral salary at the completion of his or her last term as mayor.
(B)The governing body of the city may provide by ordinance that any person who has served as mayor for a period of not less than ten (10) years may retire upon reaching age fifty-five (55) with the benefits provided under this section.
(2)The retirement payment