Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-12-121 — City clerk - Clerk-treasurer
Arkansas § 24-12-121
Title24
Ark. Code Ann. § 24-12-121 (2026).
(a)(1) A city clerk or clerk-treasurer in a city of the first class may retire from office for the remainder of his or her life at the retirement pay provided in this section if the person has served as city clerk, clerk-treasurer, or city treasurer for:
(A)Not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching sixty (60) years of age; or (B) Twenty (20) years, without regard to age.
(2)On January 1 of each year, if a retiree under this section has been retired for at least twelve (12) full months, up to a three percent (3%) cost-of-living increase will be added.
(3)Subdivision (a)(2) of this section applies only if approved by the governing body of the city.
(b)(1) Any city clerk, city treasurer, or any person serving as city clerk or clerk-treasurer who shall retire or be succeeded by another