Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-89-207 — Insurer's right of reimbursement
Arkansas § 23-89-207
Title23
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-207 (2026).
(a)Whenever a recipient of benefits under § 23-89-202(1) and (2) recovers in tort for injury, either by settlement or judgment, the insurer paying the benefits has a right of reimbursement and credit out of the tort recovery or settlement, less the cost of collection, as defined.
(b)All cost of collection thereof shall be assessed against the insurer and insured in the proportion each benefits from the recovery.
(c)The insurer shall have a lien upon the recovery to the extent of its benefit payments.
(d)The insurer for the party who is liable in damages to the injured party shall not condition settlement or payment of a judgment in favor of the injured party upon issuing a single check jointly to the injured party and the injured party's insurance company.