Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-78-122 — Disposition of collections
Arkansas § 23-78-122
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-78-122 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the collections of any burial association or society shall be solely for the payment of benefits provided by membership certificates and shall not be used for the payment of operating expenses.
(B)The annual license fee shall not be considered an operating expense, and the annual license fee may be paid from the mortuary fund.
(2)However, subject to the reserve requirements established by the State Board of Embalmers, Funeral Directors, Cemeteries, and Burial Services, the association or society may invest any portion of the seventy-five percent (75%) of the collections not needed for the immediate payment of benefits or not needed for the reasonably anticipated payment of benefits in:
(A)United States Treasury bonds, direct or indirect obligati