Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-60-111 — Civil liability
Arkansas § 23-60-111
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-60-111 (2026).
(a)In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against the person for supplying any information:
(1)Relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts furnished to or received from law enforcement officials or their agents and employees;
(2)Relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts furnished to or received from other persons subject to the provisions of the insurance laws of this state; or (3) Furnished in reports to the State Insurance Department, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any organization established to detect and prevent fraudulent insurance acts or their agents, employees, or designees.
(b)Neither the Insurance Commissioner nor any employee of the department, in the absence of fraud or bad faith, shall be sub