Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-2-316 — Records of commission open to public - Exceptions - Protective orders
Arkansas § 23-2-316
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-316 (2026).
(a)All facts and information, including all reports, records, files, books, accounts, papers, and memoranda in the possession of the commission, shall be public and open to public inspection at all reasonable times.
(b)(1) Whenever the commission determines it to be necessary in the interest of the public or, as to proprietary facts or trade secrets, in the interest of the utility to withhold such facts and information from the public, the commission shall do so.
(2)The commission may take such action in the nature of, but not limited to, issuing protective orders, temporarily or permanently sealing records, or making other appropriate orders to prevent or otherwise limit public disclosure of facts and information.