Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-18-911 — State pledge - Definition
Arkansas § 23-18-911
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-911 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, the term "bondholder" means a person who holds, owns, or is the beneficial holder or owner of a storm recovery bond.
(b)(1) The state and its agencies, including the Arkansas Public Service Commission, pledge to and agree with bondholders, the owners of the storm recovery property, and other financing parties that the state shall not:
(A)Alter the provisions of this section which make the storm recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable charges;
(B)Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property; or (C) Except as allowed under this section, reduce, alter, or impair storm recovery charges that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholder