Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-18-905 — Storm recovery property
Arkansas § 23-18-905
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-905 (2026).
(a)(1) All storm recovery property that is specified in a financing order shall constitute an existing, present intangible property right or interest therein, notwithstanding that the imposition and collection of storm recovery charges depend on the utility to which the financing order is issued performing its servicing functions relating to the collection of storm recovery charges and on future electricity or natural gas consumption.
(2)The property shall exist whether or not the revenues or proceeds arising from the property have been billed, have accrued, or have been collected and notwithstanding the fact that the value or amount of the property is or may be dependent on the future provision of service to customers by the utility or its successors or assignees and the future consumpt