Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-17-408 — Regulatory framework for electing companies
Arkansas § 23-17-408
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-17-408 (2026).
(a)The earnings of an electing company shall not be subject to rate of return or rate-base monitoring or regulation, and the Arkansas Public Service Commission shall not consider rate of return, rate base, or the earnings of an electing company in connection with rate changes made pursuant to this section or § 23-17-407 .
(b)An electing company is authorized to determine and account for its investments, revenues, and expenses, including depreciation expenses, pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles.
(c)(1) An electing company may increase or decrease its rates for telecommunications services other than basic local exchange service and switched-access services and establish rates for new services by filing a tariff or a price list with the commission.
(2)The rates shall not