Arkansas Statutes
§ 23-110-301 — Horse racing permitted - Limitations
Arkansas § 23-110-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-110-301 (2026).
(a)(1) Horse racing may be conducted in all political subdivisions of the State of Arkansas, in addition to the City of Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, where horse racing has been made lawful by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 46, but only by the holder of a franchise granted by the Arkansas Racing Commission.
(2)The commission may grant a franchise only to a corporation organized under the laws of this state.
(b)(1) Franchises may not be granted by the commission to individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts, or to any others except corporations as provided in this section.
(2)However, in the event that the limitations contained in subdivision (b)(1) of this section are declared unconstitutional, then the commission may grant franchises to individuals, partnerships, assoc