Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-9-301 — Tort liability - Immunity declared
Arkansas § 21-9-301
Title21
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (2026).
(a)It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, law enforcement agencies for and certified law enforcement officers employed by a public or private institution of higher education, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(b)No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.