Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-8-801 — Prohibited acts generally
Arkansas § 21-8-801
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-8-801 (2026).
(a)No public servant shall:
(1)Receive a gift or compensation as defined in § 21-8-401 et seq., other than income and benefits from the governmental body to which he or she is duly entitled, for the performance of the duties and responsibilities of his or her office or position; or (2) Purposely use or disclose to any other person or entity confidential government information acquired by him or her in the course of and by reason of the public servant's official duties, to secure anything of material value or benefit for himself or herself or his or her family.
(b)(1) No person shall confer a gift or compensation as defined in § 21-8-401 et seq. to any public servant, the receipt of which is prohibited by subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(2)(A) The first violation of this subsection