Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-8-304 — Prohibited activities
Arkansas § 21-8-304
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-8-304 (2026).
(a)No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that are not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
(b)No public servant shall accept employment or engage in any public or professional activity while serving as a public official which he or she might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to disclose any information acquired by him or her by reason of his or her official position that is declared by law or rule to be confidential.
(c)No public servant shall disclose any such informa