Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-6-504 — Limitation on fees in criminal cases
Arkansas § 21-6-504
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-6-504 (2026).
(a)(1) In criminal cases where the costs are paid by the county, no sheriff, coroner, constable, or other person serving subpoenas for witnesses shall be allowed to receive from the county pay for making more than two (2) returns on subpoenas in any given case.
(2)In no case shall either of the officers or other person charge or receive pay or mileage in serving any writ, process, or subpoena in a criminal case for more than the actual number of miles traveled.
(b)No clerk or magistrate shall receive pay from any county for the issuance of more than two (2) subpoenas in a criminal case.