Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-5-107 — Compensation of person holding more than one elective office - Definitions
Arkansas § 21-5-107
Title21
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-5-107 (2026).
(a)(1) A person holding more than one (1) elective office shall be entitled to receive compensation from only one (1) of the offices held.
(2)The person shall select the office from which he or she may receive compensation by filing a statement with the Secretary of State and the disbursing officer of each governmental entity in which he or she holds an elective office.
(b)For the purpose of this section:
(1)"Compensation" means all salaries, retirement allowances, group insurance, medical benefits, and anything else of value that a governmental entity provides in return for the services of its officers; and (2) "Elective office" means any office created by or under authority of the laws of the State of Arkansas, or of a subdivision thereof, that is filled by the voters, except a feder