Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-4-213 — Court and jury leave - Definition
Arkansas § 21-4-213
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-4-213 (2026).
(a)An employee serving as a juror in state or federal court shall be entitled to full compensation in addition to any fees paid for such services, and such services or necessary appearances in any court shall not be counted as annual leave.
(b)If an employee is subpoenaed as a witness to give a deposition or testimony in state or federal court, at a hearing, or before any body with power to issue a subpoena, the employee is:
(1)Entitled to his or her salary if the employee is a witness in a matter:
(A)Within the employee's scope of state employment; or (B) Outside the employee's scope of state employment and the employee is not serving as a paid expert witness or is not a party to the matter; and (2) Required to take annual leave to attend the deposition, hearing, or appear in court on