Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-4-205 — Annual leave - Unused leave
Arkansas § 21-4-205
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-4-205 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, whenever an employee is separated from the state agency by reason of resignation, layoff, termination of appointment, or dismissal, the unused annual leave to his or her credit as of his or her last duty date shall be liquidated by a lump-sum payment, not to exceed thirty (30) working days, inclusive of holidays.
(2)Unused annual leave to the credit of the following shall be liquidated by a lump-sum payment, not to exceed forty-five (45) working days, inclusive of holidays:
(A)A fire and emergency service employee under § 21-4-204(a)(2) ; and (B) A critical-need employee.
(b)(1) Unused accumulated annual leave of a deceased employee, not to exceed thirty (30) days, shall be payable either to the estate of the deceased or