Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-4-102 — Leave of absence for certain training programs
Arkansas § 21-4-102
Title21
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-4-102 (2026).
(a)(1) All employees of the state, as defined in § 21-4-203 , or of any of its political subdivisions, who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the military training programs made available by the National Guard or any of the reserve and auxiliary branches of the United States Armed Forces and all state employees who are members of the United States Public Health Service Ready Reserve Corps who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the civil defense and public health training programs made available by the United States Public Health Service shall be entitled to such a leave of absence for a period of fifteen (15) days plus necessary travel time for annual training requirements or other duties performed in an official duty s