Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-14-202 — Use of facsimile signatures and seals authorized - Filing required
Arkansas § 21-14-202
Title21
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-14-202 (2026).
Any notary public may affix a notary certificate bearing the notary public's facsimile signature and facsimile seal in lieu of the notary public's manual signature and rubber or embossed seal in blue or black ink on a commercial document, after filing with the Secretary of State:
(1)The notary public's manual signature certified by the notary public under oath;
(2)A general description of the types of commercial documents to be notarized by facsimile signature and seal;
(3)The name and manual signature of any other person or persons signing the commercial documents by manual or facsimile signature; and (4) The written consent of any other person or persons signing the commercial documents to the use of the notary public's facsimile signature and facsimile seal on the commercial document