Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-14-111 — Unlawful act - Penalty - Definition
Arkansas § 21-14-111
Ark. Code Ann. § 21-14-111 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any notary public to witness any signature on any instrument unless the notary public either:
(1)Witnesses the signing of the instrument and personally knows the signer or is presented proof of the identity of the signer; or (2) Recognizes the signature of the signer by virtue of familiarity with the signature.
(b)Any notary public violating this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)For purposes of this section, "personally knows" means having an acquaintance, derived from association with the individual, which establishes the individual's identity with at least a reasonable certainty.