Arkansas Statutes
§ 21-1-603 — Public employer conduct prohibited - Good faith communication
Arkansas·Title 21
(a)(1) A public employer shall not take adverse action against a public employee because the public employee or a person authorized to act on behalf of the public employee communicates in good faith to an appropriate authority:
(A)The existence of waste of public funds, property, or manpower, including federal funds, property, or manpower administered or controlled by a public employer; or (B) A violation or suspected violation of a law, rule, or regulation adopted under the law of this state or a political subdivision of the state.
(2)The communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the public employer reasonable notice of need to correct the waste or violation.
(b)(1) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a public employee communicates in good faith if