Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-9-602 — Consent generally - Definition
Arkansas § 20-9-602
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-602 (2026).
It is recognized and established that, in addition to other authorized persons, any one (1) of the following persons may consent, either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or procedure not prohibited by law that is suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a licensed physician:
(1)Any adult, for himself or herself;
(2)(A) Any parent, whether an adult or a minor, for his or her minor child or for his or her adult child of unsound mind, whether the child is of the parent's blood, an adopted child, a stepchild, a foster child not in custody of the Department of Human Services, or a preadoptive child not in custody of the department.
(B)However, the father of an illegitimate child cannot consent for the child solely on the basis of parenthood;
(3)Any married