Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-9-1501 — Definitions
Arkansas § 20-9-1501
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-1501 (2026).
As used in this subchapter:
(1)"Biological sex" means the biological indication of male and female in the context of reproductive potential or capacity, such as sex chromosomes, naturally occurring sex hormones, gonads, and nonambiguous internal and external genitalia present at birth, without regard to an individual's psychological, chosen, or subjective experience of gender;
(2)"Cross-sex hormones" means:
(A)Testosterone or other androgens given to biological females in amounts that are larger or more potent than would normally occur naturally in healthy biological sex females; and (B) Estrogen given to biological males in amounts that are larger or more potent than would normally occur naturally in healthy biological sex males;
(3)"Gender" means the psychological, behavioral, social