Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-9-1302 — Findings and intent
Arkansas § 20-9-1302
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-1302 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The peer review process is well established as an acceptable means of monitoring quality and improving care within an institution;
(2)(A) The peer review process faces unique challenges in the hospital setting compared to other healthcare settings due to the interdependent relationship between the hospital and medical staff, which can impact professional review activities.
(B)Peer review that is not conducted fairly results in harm to both patients and physicians by limiting access to care and patient choice; and (3) It is necessary to balance carefully the rights of patients who benefit by properly conducted peer review with the rights of those who may be harmed by improper peer review.
(b)The General Assembly intends that peer review be conduct