Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-64-817 — Statement of rights
Arkansas § 20-64-817
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-817 (2026).
Every petition for involuntary commitment shall include or contain as an attachment the following statement of rights:
(1)That the person has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney;
(2)That the person and his or her attorney have the right to be present at all significant stages of the proceedings and at all hearings, except that no attorney shall be entitled to be present upon examination of the person by the treatment staff for the purpose of evaluation or treatment;
(3)That the person has the right to present evidence in his or her own behalf and cross-examine witnesses who testify against him or her;
(4)That the person has the right to remain silent; and (5) That the person has a right to view and copy all petitions, reports,