Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-6-202 — Legislative findings and purpose
Arkansas § 20-6-202
Title20
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-6-202 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)Patients are entitled to continuity of care with their healthcare providers;
(2)Healthcare providers are prohibited legally and ethically from abandoning a patient before treatment has been concluded;
(3)When a healthcare provider changes practice locations, steps are necessary to ensure that the patient's continuity of care and the legal and ethical obligations of the healthcare provider are fulfilled; and (4) Patients should be informed about any change in the practice location of their treating healthcare provider and should not be prevented from receiving this type of information.
(b)The purpose of this subchapter is to remove and prevent impediments to patients' maintaining continuity of care and keeping their treatment relationship with the