Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-47-211 — Notification of rights
Arkansas § 20-47-211
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-211 (2026).
Along with the copy of the petition and the copy of the order directing appearance for an initial evaluation or an order of detention, the person sought to be involuntarily admitted shall be served with a copy of the following statement of rights:
(1)That he or she has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney;
(2)That he or she and his or her attorney have a right to be present at all significant stages of the proceedings and at all hearings except that no attorney shall be entitled to be present upon examination of the person by the physician or any member of the treatment staff pursuant to an evaluation, whether initially or subsequently;
(3)That he or she has the right to present evidence in his or her own behalf;
(4)That he or