Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-27-401 — Public nuisance
Arkansas § 20-27-401
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-27-401 (2026).
The operation of a house of ill fame, a bawdy house, a disorderly house, or any house for the purpose of assignation or prostitution in this state to which men and women resort for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness is declared to be a public nuisance, detrimental to public morals, and may be abated under the present provisions of law for the suppression of public nuisances.