Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-17-802 — Fetal remains resulting from abortion
Arkansas § 20-17-802
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-17-802 (2026).
(a)A physician or facility that performs an abortion shall ensure that the fetal remains and all parts are disposed of in accordance with § 20-17-801 and the Arkansas Final Disposition Rights Act of 2009, § 20-17-102 .
(b)A person shall not perform any biomedical or behavioral research on:
(1)A fetus born alive as the result of a legal abortion unless the research is for the exclusive benefit of the fetus so born; or (2) A fetus born dead as the result of a legal abortion or on any fetal tissue produced by the abortion.
(c)A person shall not buy, sell, give, exchange, or barter or offer to buy, sell, give, exchange, or barter any fetus born dead as a result of a legal abortion or any organ, member, or tissue of fetal material resulting from a legal abortion.
(d)A person shall not poss