Arkansas Statutes
§ 20-16-605 — Reporting requirements for abortion complications - Definitions
Arkansas § 20-16-605
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-605 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)(A) "Abortion complication" means any harmful event or adverse outcome with respect to a patient related to an abortion that is performed on the patient and that is diagnosed or treated by a physician or at a healthcare facility.
(B)"Abortion complication" includes without limitation:
(i)Shock;
(ii)Uterine perforation;
(iii)Cervical laceration;
(iv)Hemorrhage;
(v)Aspiration or allergic response;
(vi)Infection;
(vii)Sepsis;
(viii)Death;
(ix)Incomplete abortion;
(x)Damage to the uterus; and (xi) An infant born alive after an abortion procedure; and (2) "Healthcare facility" means a hospital, abortion facility, or healthcare facility that provides emergency medical care.
(b)This section applies only to:
(1)A physician who:
(A)Performs at an abort