Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-8-203 — Eligible security for deposits
Arkansas § 19-8-203
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-8-203 (2026).
(a)Whenever, pursuant to any statute of the state, any depository in the State of Arkansas must furnish security for the deposit of any public funds or whenever any security must be granted to any public official in connection with public funds the following shall be considered as eligible security for such purposes and subject to the depositor's discretion regarding the suitability of the collateral:
(1)The pledge or escrow of the assets of the bank consisting of any investment in which a state bank may invest pursuant to § 23-47-401 ;
(2)A surety bond issued by an insurance company licensed under the laws of the State of Arkansas and either:
(A)Rated "A" or better by any one (1) or more of the following rating agencies:
(i)A.M. Best Company, Inc.;
(ii)Standard & Poor's Insurance Ra