Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-8-106 — Depository boards
Arkansas § 19-8-106
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-8-106 (2026).
(a)(1) The quorum court of each of the several counties shall by ordinance establish a county depository board. The county depository board is to be composed of the county judge, the county treasurer and county collector, or the sheriff when acting as ex officio tax collector, or those officials performing the duties of the above officials where an elective county office has been changed in accordance with Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55.
(2)The board shall designate depositories and supervise the depositing of all county funds and all other public funds held by the county treasurer, except funds of a school district, and also shall designate depositories and supervise the depositing of all funds collected and held by the county collector.
(3)The board may also require county offici