Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-4-802 — Authorization of General Assembly
Arkansas § 19-4-802
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-4-802 (2026).
(a)Cash funds of the various state agencies as defined in § 19-4-801 shall be budgeted and proposed expenditures approved by enactments of the General Assembly.
(b)The General Assembly shall budget, approve, and appropriate expenditures of cash funds by the enactment of separate appropriation bills setting forth the purpose for which the moneys are to be expended and the dollar amount to be expended for such purpose.
(c)State agencies as defined in § 19-4-801 shall be required to submit such budgetary information as may be requested by the Legislative Council and shall undertake whatever budgetary procedures the Legislative Council may establish for the appropriation of cash funds.
(d)State agencies as defined in § 19-4-801 shall be required to post all financial transactions of cash f