Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-4-1614 — Judicial awards under federal laws
Arkansas § 19-4-1614
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-4-1614 (2026).
(a)In the event an employee of the State of Arkansas, or the authorized agent of the employee, files suit against the State of Arkansas in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief under the provisions of Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, or the federal Civil Rights Act of 1866, or the federal Civil Rights Act of 1871, or the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the court finds for the employee and in so finding awards wages or salaries for personal services rendered in addition to wages or salaries already paid or due, the additional wages or salaries shall be paid from the regular salary appropriation from which the employee is normally paid. If it is found, however, that such payment will impair the regular salary appropriation, th