Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-4-1613 — Lump-sum terminal pay
Arkansas § 19-4-1613
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-4-1613 (2026).
(a)Upon termination, resignation, retirement, death, or other action by which a person ceases to be an active employee of a state agency, the amount due the employee or his or her estate, including any accrued unpaid annual or holiday leave which is due in accordance with the policies of the state agency and lump-sum payments of sick leave balances upon retirement as provided by law, may, and should, be included in the final pay to the employee or his or her estate for the employee's active work, even though the final payment of salary or wages may exceed one-twenty-sixth (1/26) or other fractional amount based upon days, weeks, or months of the employee's annual authorized compensation at the date active employment ceases.
(b)No employee receiving the additional compensation shall retur