Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-2-101 — Receipts for all funds coming into State Treasury
Arkansas § 19-2-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-2-101 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, the Insurance Commissioner, the Commissioner of State Lands, the Attorney General, the Bank Commissioner, and the Auditor of State to issue their receipts respectively for all moneys coming into the State Treasury through their departments, respectively, on account of:
(1)Fees of every kind and character;
(2)Sale of books, charters, and articles of incorporation;
(3)Commissions of notaries public, justices of the peace, and county, city, and town officers, in addition to nomination fees, etc.;
(4)Insurance taxes and fees;
(5)Jitney and chauffeur licenses;
(6)Affidavits of loss, license tags, deeds, patents, field notes, maps, and charts;
(7)Franchise taxes, back taxes, and sand and gravel taxes;
(8)All matters pertaining to the du