Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-11-705 — Employee conflict of interest
Arkansas § 19-11-705
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-705 (2026).
(a)Conflict of Interest.
(1)It shall be a breach of ethical standards for any employee to participate directly or indirectly in any proceeding or application, in any request for ruling or other determination, in any claim or controversy, or in any other particular matter pertaining to any contract or subcontract, and any solicitation or proposal therefor, in which to the employee's knowledge:
(A)The employee or any member of the employee's immediate family has a financial interest;
(B)A business or organization has a financial interest, in which business or organization the employee, or any member of the employee's immediate family, has a financial interest; or (C) Any other person, business, or organization with whom the employee or any member of the employee's immediate family is neg