Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-11-703 — Statement of policy
Arkansas § 19-11-703
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-703 (2026).
(a)Public employment is a public trust. It is the policy of the state to promote and balance the objective of protecting government integrity and the objective of facilitating the recruitment and retention of personnel needed by the state. The policy is implemented by prescribing essential restrictions against conflict of interest without creating unnecessary obstacles to entering public service.
(b)Public employees must discharge their duties impartially so as to assure fair competitive access to governmental procurement by responsible contractors. Moreover, they should conduct themselves in such a manner as to foster public confidence in the integrity of the state procurement organization.
(c)To achieve the purpose of this subchapter, it is essential that those doing business with the