Arkansas Statutes
§ 19-11-238 — Multiyear contracts
Arkansas § 19-11-238
Title19
Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-238 (2026).
(a)Specified Period. Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract for commodities or services may be entered into for periods of not more than seven (7) years if funds for the first fiscal year of the contemplated contract are available at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal years shall be subject to the availability and appropriation of funds therefor.
(b)Determination Prior to Use. Prior to the utilization of a multi-year contract, it shall be determined in writing that:
(1)Estimated requirements cover the period of the contract and are reasonably firm and continuing;
(2)Such a contract will serve the best interests of the state by encouraging effective competition or otherwise promoting economies in state procurement; and (3) In the eve