Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-45-210 — Entire state as wild fowl sanctuary - Permits for scientific study, etc
Arkansas § 15-45-210
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-45-210 (2026).
(a)The entire State of Arkansas is designated, and shall constitute, a sanctuary for wild fowl of all species except black birds, crows, and starlings. No person shall catch, kill, injure, pursue, or have in his or her possession, either dead or alive, or purchase, expose for sale, transport, or ship to a point within or without the state, or receive or deliver for transportation any species of wild fowl except black birds, crows, and starlings unless authorized to do so by a validly adopted regulation of the Arkansas State Game and Fish Commission or by a federal regulation constitutionally adopted and imposed. However, sparrows and pigeons shall be excluded from the provisions of this section, provided that the exemption of pigeons from the provisions of this section shall not apply to