Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-43-301 — Definitions
Arkansas § 15-43-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-301 (2026).
As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)A "single owner", as used in subdivision (2), may be an individual person, partnership, or corporation, or may be several persons who as tenants in common own the entire premises in question; and (2) "Waters of this state" means all streams, lakes, ponds, sloughs, bayous, marshes, or other waters, wholly or in part within this state. Provided, that waters which are confined within a pond, tank, or lake, situated entirely on the premises of a single owner and which, except under abnormal flood conditions, are in no way connected by water or with any other flowing stream or body of water, or with any other body of water not situated on the premises of the owner, are declared to be privately owned waters and shall not be construe