Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-32-301 — Liability for unlawfully cutting, etc
Arkansas § 15-32-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-32-301 (2026).
(a)Any person who shall knowingly cut down, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, lumber, staves, or shingles made therefrom, contrary to this subchapter, any person who shall aid and abet or assist any other person in so doing, and any person who shall purchase or receive any trees, timber, lumber, staves, or shingles knowing them to have been cut contrary to the provisions of this subchapter shall be jointly and severally liable to the owner in double the value thereof, to be recovered by action at law in the name of the state in case those items should be cut from the lands of the state or in the name of the corporation or person owning the land in case those items shall be so cut from other lands.
(b)A violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be grounds for an a