Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-32-101 — Boundaries to be ascertained before timber is cut
Arkansas § 15-32-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-32-101 (2026).
(a)Any person who desires to cut and remove any timber from any land in this state, unless the land has been surveyed and the boundaries thereof ascertained and known, before cutting and removing the timber, the person shall:
(1)Cause the land to be surveyed and the metes and bounds of the land marked and plainly established;
(2)Rely in good faith on an existing marked line or established corners; or (3) Acquire a document signed by the landowner selling the timber and signed by the adjoining landowners, indicating that the landowners agree on the location of the boundary.
(b)This section shall apply to any person purchasing timber rights from lands of this state as well as to landowners.
(c)The provisions of this section are not intended to repeal or in any manner interfere with the