Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-22-223 — Protection of service areas
Arkansas § 15-22-223
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-22-223 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to provide water or wastewater services to an area where such services are being provided by the current provider that has pledged or utilizes revenue derived from services within the area to repay financial assistance provided by the Arkansas Natural Resources Commission, unless approval for such activity has been given by the commission and the new provider has received approval under the Arkansas Water Plan established in § 15-22-503 , if applicable.
(b)(1) As a condition of its approval, the commission may require the payment of an equitable portion of the outstanding financial assistance provided.
(2)(A) Any payment made shall reduce the outstanding balance of the financial assistance provided by the commission to the current provider.
(B)To determin