Arkansas Statutes
§ 15-20-311 — Limitation on purchase of land
Arkansas § 15-20-311
Ark. Code Ann. § 15-20-311 (2026).
(a)(1) In any county in this state in which thirty-three percent (33%) or more of the total acreage in the county is publicly owned land, the Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission shall not purchase in excess of forty (40) acres per year.
(2)However, the commission may purchase not to exceed forty (40) additional acres in any year in any such county if it first obtains approval of the Legislative Council for such a purchase.
(b)The commission shall not under any circumstance purchase in excess of eighty (80) acres in any such county in any one (1) year unless specifically authorized to do so by legislation enacted by the General Assembly at a regular session, fiscal session, or extraordinary session.