Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-92-238 — Lien for preliminary expenses
Arkansas § 14-92-238
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-238 (2026).
(a)In case, for any reason, the improvement contemplated by any suburban improvement district organized under this subchapter is not made, the preliminary expense shall be a first lien upon all the land in the district and shall be paid by a levy of a tax thereon upon the assessed value for county and state taxation.
(b)The levy shall be made by the chancery court of the county and shall be collected by a receiver to be appointed by the court.