Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-92-217 — Change of plans
Arkansas § 14-92-217
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-217 (2026).
(a)The board of commissioners of a suburban improvement district may, at any time, alter the plans and specifications.
(b)(1) The changed plans, with the accompanying specifications, shall be filed with the county court.
(2)Notice of the filing shall be given by publication for two (2) weeks in some newspaper issued and having a bona fide circulation in the county.
(c)(1) If by reason of the change of plans the board deems that the assessment of benefits has become inequitable, it shall direct the assessor to make a reassessment.
(2)(A) If any property owner deems that, by reason of the change of plans, his assessment has become inequitable, he may, within two (2) weeks after the last publication of the notice, petition the board to order a reassessment.
(B)The decision of the board