Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-88-406 — Attorney of cities of the second class and towns
Arkansas § 14-88-406
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-88-406 (2026).
(a)(1) In all cities of the second class and incorporated towns within the State of Arkansas, the attorney representing the municipality may be the attorney for all boards and commissioners of all local improvement districts within the city or incorporated town.
(2)Municipal improvement districts formed under § 14-88-201 et seq. for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating, or maintaining a recreational facility, and local improvement districts within cities of the second class or incorporated towns, may, at their option, employ private attorneys in lieu of the city attorney.
(b)(1) It shall be the duty of the attorney to:
(A)Advise the board at any time needed;
(B)Do all things enjoined upon him by the commissioners; and (C) Perform all legal duties pertaining to the formati