Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-58-101 — Audit by independent accountant
Arkansas § 14-58-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-58-101 (2026).
(a)The audit or agreed-upon procedures engagement of every municipality shall be made by Arkansas Legislative Audit or other independent persons licensed and in good standing to practice accounting by the Arkansas State Board of Public Accountancy, to be selected by the governing body of the municipality.
(b)Any statutorily required audit of a municipality shall include, as a minimum, a review and comments on substantial compliance with each of the following Arkansas laws:
(1)Arkansas Municipal Accounting Law, § 14-59-101 et seq.;
(2)Arkansas District Courts Accounting Law, § 16-10-201 et seq.;
(3)Improvement contracts, §§ 22-9-202 - 22-9-204 ;
(4)Budgets, purchases, and payments of claims, etc., § 14-58-201 et seq. and § 14-58-301 et seq.;
(5)Investment of public funds, § 19-1-501