Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-51-202 — Qualifications of commissioners
Arkansas § 14-51-202
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-202 (2026).
(a)The commissioners shall be:
(1)Citizens of the State of Arkansas and residents of the city for more than three (3) years preceding their appointments; and (2) Qualified electors of the city at all times during their appointments.
(b)(1) No person on the commission shall hold or be a candidate for any political office under any national, state, county, or municipal government or be connected in any way in any official capacity with any political party or political organization.
(2)No person as enumerated in this subsection shall be eligible as a member of the board who at the time of his or her election shall hold any office.
(c)The commissioners shall be familiar with these statutes, civil rights laws, and all other state and federal public employment laws.